TechSwich Pty Ltd ACN 617 054 716 (We, Our, Us and other similar terms) is committed to protecting the personal information We collect from Our customers (Customer, You, Your and other similar terms). However, We are not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Australian Privacy Principles (Law).

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Us regardless of its source. While not purporting to be a statement of compliance with the Law this policy sets out how We will manage personal information collected from You. Terms that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy, are defined herein.

1.1 How to contact the Company about privacy

Privacy is very important to Us. For that reason, please read this document carefully and contact Us using the details below if You have any questions:

TechSwich Pty Ltd ACN 617 054 716
58 Matthew Street
ROSEWOOD QLD 4340
Telephone: 0432 576 386
Nominated email address:

1.2 Collection

(a) We may collect personal information if You provide it to Us by any means. To the extent possible, We will collect personal information by only lawful and fair means. We endeavour to only collect personal information about You from You directly, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

(b) We collect information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of Our operations and activities. We automatically receive and record information on Our server logs from Your browser, including Your IP address and cookie information. No personal information about You is linked to the cookie.

1.3 Purpose

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in order to provide You with the best service possible. Generally, You are only obliged to provide the information necessary for Us to provide You with Our goods and or services.

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. We customarily disclose personal information to Our service providers who assist in servicing Our Customers. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is:

(a) necessary as part of Our dealings with You; and

(b) permitted by Law.

1.4 Direct marketing

If We use Your personal information to provide promotional and marketing information, We will provide You with the option to opt out of this service. You may also advise Us directly using the contact details above if You prefer.

1.5 Data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information We collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

1.6 Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information We hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further, We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

1.7 Access and correction

Where practicable, We allow You to get access to, and correct, the personal information the We hold about You. You can obtain such access and update Your personal information by contacting Us on the details set out above. We will endeavour to respond to Your request within a reasonable time.

1.8 Transfer out of Australia

Our website is hosted in Australia and no personal information is sent overseas.

2.0 Complaints procedure

If You have a complaint or concern regarding this Privacy Policy You may contact Us on the details set out above. We aim to process complaints within a reasonable time after receipt.


TechSwich Pty Ltd ACN 617 054 716 ABN 75 101 663 936
Address: 58 Matthew Street Rosewood, QLD 4340.
T: 0432 576 386 | E: | www.techswich.com.au